2018 Tournament Winners

To all competitors and spectators

WOW what a week.

We started with a hurricane and ended with a heatwave.

Thank you to everyone who contributed to the week of great tennis, great atmosphere and great sportsmanship.

Gary Van Der Byl was chosen for the Martin Nicholson Award. Gary has supported the tournament for many  years and whist playing a final he suffered with a nose bleed. A couple of minutes later he was back playing without any fuss.

He also produced the shot of the week. A ‘behind the back, eyes closed’ cleanly hit winner!

2019 Festival Dates
Sat 27 July – Sun 4 Aug

Put the dates in your diary and we hope to see you all next year

Thank you all for making it a great week

Leicester tennis festival committee

You will receive an opportunity to provide feedback on the festival / tournament from the LTA. Please take the time to tell us what you thought - it will help us to improve things for future years.

Level Men's Singles: R Leck
Level Ladies Singles: A Chesca
Level Men's Doubles: T Kisiel / J Simpson
Level Ladies Doubles: L Boukikova / E Rodbourne
Level Mixed Doubles: J Cloke / L Boukikova

Level 35 Men's Singles:A Popowicz
Level 35 Ladies Singles: K Wood
Level 35 Men's Doubles: M Oldman / A Popowicz
Level 35 Mixed Doubles: P Pollard / K Pollard

Level 45 Men's Singles: D Ireland
Level 45 Men's Doubles: S Stroud / I Thomas
Level 40 Ladies Doubles: S Fox / A Ison
Level 45 Mixed Doubles: S Stroud / S Fox
Level 50 Ladies Singles: A Ison
Level 55 Men's Singles: I Thomas
Level 60+ Men's Doubles: C Ayling / R Tutt

Ladies Level Singles Plate: H Shaw
Mens Level Singles Plate: J Morrow

Handicap Vets Men's Doubles: C Barker / D McTurk
Handicap Vets Ladies Doubles: C Reek / J Reek

Handicap A Men's Singles: S Punia
Handicap B Men's Singles: A Mistri
Handicap A Ladies Singles: C King

Handicap A Men's Doubles: M Bailey / J Ballard
Handicap B Men's Doubles: A F Sattar / S Wagstaff
Handicap A Ladies Doubles:V Mccarthy / S Winfield
Handicap A Mixed Doubles: J Cook / B A Williams
Handicap B Mixed Doubles: J Ford / A Lane

Handicap Plate Men's Singles: A F Sattar
Handicap Plate Ladies Singles: H Mistri
Handicap Plate Men's Doubles: E Whetton / P Willson
Handicap Plate Ladies Doubles: B Contel / E Delaney
Handicap Plate Mixed Doubles: K Goodwin / E Delaney