Privacy Notice

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Leicestershire Tennis Festival (part of Tennis Leicestershire Ltd).

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a competitor in our festival / tournament.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you fill in an application to enter the festival / tournament, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the LTA entry system, or when you interact with us during your time as a player or spectator in various other ways;
  • From someone else who has provided your details in order to facilitate your entry or processing of your entry or their entry for the handicap events (for example a partner, friend or club member who provides information about you and your standard of play);
  • From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with your tournament entry and / or a complaint or query you have raised about our tournament).
The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers, mobile numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you), age, gender;
  • (Financial information is not collected - please see the privacy policy on the LTA website when you make your tournament entry)
  • Certain other information which you volunteer when discussing your entry into the handicap events

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for your specific needs during the tournament

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your tournament entry, including:
    • use of email and text to inform you of the match schedule throughout the tournament
    • assigning age groups for events
  • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing in the tournament;
  • Communication about the tournament that we think may be of interest to you; where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing participation in the game generally);
  • Storing your details on the software platform provided by the LTA which we use for our online tournament management database / entry system / scheduling system. Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site;
  • Promoting our tournament / festival and promoting goods and services of the tournament sponsors where we think this will be of interest to you; where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.
  • Social Media Platforms
    • We regard social media platforms as an essential means to communicate with our players and tennis audience. We like to share the progress of the Festival to members of social media platforms via images or videos to encourage further participation. It is never our intention to post any information that may help identify an individual or post any content that would bring them into any form of distress or offence. By attending the Festival we therefore deem we have your consent to record and publish that event across our Social Media Channels.
    • The Social Media platforms we typically use to share information are but not limited to:
      • Facebook
      • Instagram
      • Twitter
      • Snapchat
      • WhatsApp
    • You do have the right to be forgotten so if in any instance you want any material taken down we will aim to do so in a reasonable timeframe after you have contacted us with your request.
Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you as a participant in our Tournament / Festival. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable) - these will be issued by the LTA entry system - please read their Privacy Policy
  • Entry related mailings such as queries over your availability, match schedule arrangements other notices deemed to be necessary to the good management and progress of the tournament

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by editing your preferences on the LTA system or by contacting us at:
email: [email protected]
tel: 07976 718 998

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organizations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our tournament volunteers, for the purposes of administering your entry and the tournament in general
  • LTA
  • Any email processing suppliers used by us.
  • Any TXT message processing suppliers used by us.
How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most data, this means we retain it for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact The Chairperson:

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Effective date for this policy comes is  25th May 2018